How To Start Your Own Website
[…] This design decision has two major implications. First, if ballot image files are altered by the normal election process, then not only is there no cryptographic authentication to detect any tampering with the ballot files, but authentication of ballot files cannot be added to the system later without a complete redesign. This is a major security flaw, deliberately built into the system at the very core of its design.

Second, it shows that the use of Dominion’s adjudication system in any U.S. Federal election is a Federal crime, by the system’s design. 52 USC § 20702 states: “Any person, whether or not an officer of election or custodian, who willfully … alters any record or paper required by section 20701 of this title to be retained and preserved shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.” Ballot image files are records subject to 52 USC § 20701; their alteration by the adjudication system is thus a violation of § 20702.