How To Start Your Own Website
[…] Again, this impairs the voter’s ability to verify the record or to respond to any false record printed by the machine, as required by 52 USC § 21081(a)(1)(A)(i) and § 21081(a)(1)(A)(ii).

This design has two slightly more subtle issues. First, if the machine can move a record back to the printer head to write “VOID” on it, then the machine is physically capable of altering its printed records in other ways. This capability, in itself, defeats the entire purpose of having a record printed on paper. It also violates the statutory requirement of 52 USC § 21081(a)(2)(B)(i) (“The voting system shall produce a permanent paper record with a manual audit capacity for such system.”) that the paper record be permanent, as well as the requirement of § 21081(a)(2)(B)(iii) that the paper record “shall be available as an official record for any recount conducted[…]”. If any such record actually is altered, that would also be a Federal crime under 52 USC § 20702.