How To Start Your Own Website
[…] Either way, this feature introduces both a major security problem and a legal problem. If the printer is included in the ballot-scanning machine, then the vote-counting machine can alter any ballot put into it, without the voter’s knowledge. This capability violates Federal law:
A ballot cannot become a permanent paper record until it falls past the printer head into the ballot box. The mere capability to alter any ballot between the time that a voter inserts it into the ballot-scanning machine and the time that it becomes a permanent paper record violates the requirement of 52 USC § 21081(a)(2)(B)(ii) that “The voting system shall provide the voter with an opportunity to change the ballot or correct any error before the permanent paper record is produced.”
If a ballot is actually altered after a voter intends to cast their vote, that alteration is a violation of 52 USC § 20702. Such an alteration is not inherent to the design, but is deliberately made possible by it.