How To Start Your Own Website
[…] What is referred to as an “audit” (original description p. 18 line 35 to p. 20 line 17; revised description p. 18 line 29 to p. 20 line 15) is merely a visual comparison of what is recorded in the “vote stamp” image appended to a ballot with the image of what the voter marked on the ballot itself. Even performing this “audit” on every single ballot, as suggested in the patent (original description p. 20 lines 13 to 15; revised description p. 20 lines 11 to 13), would not confirm that the tabulated vote counts accurately reflected the ballots which were run through the machine.

52 USC § 21081(a)(2)(A) requires that “[t]he voting system shall produce a record with an audit capacity for such system.”, but does not specify what that audit is supposed to verify. Presumably the useless ballot-by-ballot “audit” procedure described in the patent is meant to fulfill that requirement.